Air Force 2017 Australia Day Honours
By AFHQ, 26 January 2017 09:38:10

Congratulations to our all our Air Force personnel who have been recognised for their service this Australia Day.

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)

GPCAPT P
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations in Iraq in 2015.

GPCAPT S
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as Commander Air Task Group 630 in Iraq from July 2015 to January 2016.

Commendation for Distinguished Service

WGCDR G
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as Commander of a Task Unit and the National Target Engagement Authority between November 2015 and March 2016.

SQNLDR J
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations and outstanding airmanship.

WGCDR M
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as Commander Task Unit 630.2 and the National Target Engagement Authority between June 2015 and November 2015.

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

SGT Craig Barnes
For outstanding achievement as combat control team assault zone survey specialist at No. 4 Squadron. 

WGCDR Bradley Clarke
For outstanding achievement in organisation and aerospace capability development as CO of No. 35 Squadron.

SQNLDR Adrian Greener
For outstanding achievement in introducing United States Department of Defense accreditation of forward air control by ADF personnel of United States combat aircraft in operations against enemy ground targets for the close air support of land commanders.

GPCAPT Andrew Lancaster
For outstanding achievement as CO of No. 382 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron and Director Engagement, HQJOC.

WGCDR Amanda Leslie
For outstanding devotion to duty in Air Force Reserve personnel administration and management.

SQNLDR Rodney Orrock
For outstanding devotion to duty as the KC-30A Multi Role Tanker Transport Weapon System Support Manager in the Heavy Air Lift Systems Program Office.

GPCAPT S
For outstanding achievement in air combat development and preparedness as CO of No. 1 Squadron.

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

SQNLDR Tanya Evans
For meritorious achievement in training delivery and organisational development as Chief Instructor of the Officers’ Training School.

WGCDR Anthony Grimmer
For meritorious achievement in engineer and technical workforce management in Air Force.

FSGT Daniel Harvey
For meritorious achievement as the Senior Hypobaric Chamber Operator at the Institute of Aviation Medicine.

FSGT M
For meritorious achievement as Senior Non-Commissioned Officer – Targets, Operation Okra Air Task Group; and as Acting Officer in Charge – Target Materials Section, No. 460 Squadron.

SQNLDR Stuart Mattner
For meritorious achievement in the fields of explosive ordnance and precision guided munitions.